Friday, June 28, 2013

DIGITAL SKETCH: Wolverine



==============================================
==============================================

Step by step:



Tuesday, June 11, 2013

THOR Blank Cover Sketch

Long time - no post. Been busy for the last couple of months. Anyway, here it is:

==================

I'll also include the step by step for this piece:









Saturday, June 8, 2013

SUPERMAN Sketch

UPDATED: I inserted bigger images so you guys can see the sketch better. :-)

Here's something that I did yesterday afternoon for fun. I too am excited for the Man of Steel flick, so I drew Superman.


Here's a short step by step



Monday, June 3, 2013

Going Back: ANOTHER Shitty Page


Going back again. This is a page that i scrapped because... I don't know, it just lost sense in doing it. I just don't need it anymore.

digital rough concept page draft; i always like to set the mood; i always plan to tell the story by the panels and art, so i always imagine that there's no dialogue here; in the end, yeah, i decided then that this page is word-free.

i always like my pencils; if you see, i curved the walls and tried to add some perspective; now, i gotta tell you that i totally suck on giving perspective. i'm still learning how to do it. all i do is straight and squares. i'm trying my best to be better and experiment. look on the next one on how i tried to cover it up. haha


started to hate the left side coz the bed and left wall are supposed to be close together. my angles are just so wrong, i think.

i love my middle panels. i saw the point where i'm gonna fuck this page up soon. so i stopped. i gotta tell you about the last panel, in all of my comics, i never done any shading or giving tones, i always hatch them. so at the last, i really tried my best to make the image dark/shaded.

In the end, like I said in the beginning, I scrapped this page. Too bad, it was double page and worked on it for weeks. This page totally fucked my pace off.

You Might Also Like...